Still1.png


Danilo Correale is an artist and researcher born in 1982 Naples, Italy, he lives and works in New York and Napoli. In his work he analyzes aspects of human life, such as labor-leisure, and sleep under the lenses of time and body. (…)

Danilo Correale received his MFA in Visual art and Curatorial Studies from NABA, Milano, IT, and has been awarded by a Research Affiliate Fellowship at Columbia University NY in 2017. He has been part of Skowhegan, school of painting and sculpture among many other residency and grant program in EU and USA.

His Work has been published by NERO publications (Rome), Archive Books (Berlin), FEC (Italy) and Decelerationist Reader (US).

 

 

 


SOLO SHOWS

 

They Will Say I Killed Them, Magazzino Italian Art, Cold Spring, NY, USA. (2018)  

Diranno Che li ho uccisi io, Cur.by M. Angelotti Care of, Milano, I. (2018)  

All work and no Play, Sale Docks, Venice, IT. (2018)  

At Work's End, Art in General, New York, USA. (2017)

Tales of Exhaustion, Cur. By Matteo Lucchetti, La Loge, Brussels, BE. (2016)

Present Future, Section Cur. by Luigi Fassi, Artissima, Torino, IT. (2015)

“No More Sleep No More,  Museion (multimedia facade), Bolzano,IT.(2015)

“The Game”, Obrera Centro, Mexico City, MX. (2015)

The Missing Hour: Rhythms and Algorithms” Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Cur. By Matteo Lucchetti, Napoli, IT.(2015)

“Boosted” Galerie La Malterie, Lille, FR.(2014)

“The Game” Fondazione Ermanno Casoli,IT. (2013)

The Warp and the Weft", cur. by Roccasalva, De Bellis, Daneri, Peep Hole, Milano, IT. (2012)

"We have a business proposal", Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli, IT (2012)

“Pareto Optimality”, Supportico Lopez, Berlin, DE. (2011)

“We Are making History”, Entrèe Gallery, Bergen, NO. (2011)

“Mosh pit control”, Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli, IT. (2010)

“How much art can you take?”, Spazio Chan, Genova, IT. (2009)

“The Istanbul Symphony”, cur. by Pelin Uran, PIst Art Project Space, Istanbul, TK. (2009)

“Goodbye My Darling”, cur by M. Scotini, Galleria Franco Riccardo Artivisive, Napoli, IT. (2008)

 

GROUP SHOWS 

 

2018

 

Istanbul Design Biennal, Istanbul, Turkey

Sick Time, Sleepy Time, Crip Time: Against Capitalism's Temporal Bullying, Cur.by T.Fazeli The Luminaries, Saint Louis, USA 

 Young Italians, Cur.By Ilaria Bernardi, IIC NY, New York, USA 

A messy knot (in motion pictures)  Cur.by Vasco Forconi, The bioscope independent Cinema, Johannesburg, South Africa 

Chi utopia mangia le mele, Cur.by: A Polveroni, G.Tosi, Ex Dogana di Verona, Italy 

That’s It, cur. by Lorenzo Balbi, MAMBO, Bologna, IT 

RIBOCA Riga Biennal, Cur. By Katerina Gregos, Riga, LT 

The Future of Labor, Noelia Lacoue, SVA, Pfizer Building, Brooklyn, USA 

Somatechnics, cur. by Simone Frangi, Museion, Bolzano         

Sick Time, Crip Time, SleepyTime, cur. by Taraneh Fazeli, Beamis Art Center, Omaha, USA

 

2017

 

Directing the Real, Curated by L.Bigazzi, Florence, IT

Proposition #1 What we Mean, BAK, Utrecht, NL

CoastalContemporary, Curated By Helga Marie-Nordby, Lofoten/Bergen, NO

Work It Feel It!, Wien Biennale,  curated by A.Faucheret & E.Meran, Kunsthalle Wien, AU

Cohabiting, curated by CCS Bard, M.Cacciavallini, L.Ladia, ISCP-BARD , USA

ON-TEU, Sala Chiamata CULMV, Curated by A.Daneri – M Angelotti, Genova, IT

Sick Time, Sleepy Time, Crip Time, curated by: Taraneh Fazeli, EFA, New York, USA

Questo progetto non ha un futuro, Raucci Santamaria, Napoli, IT

Sensibile comune, le opere vive, GNAM, Rome, IT

 

2016

 

The Crash, 38cc, Delft, Nederlands

Q16 Rome Quadriennale, Altri Tempi Altri Miti, Rome, IT

Open Session, The Drawing Center, New York, USA  

I am not Tino Sehgal, Project by Francesco Bonami, Nahmad Projects Gallery , London, UK

It occurs to me that I’am America , Cur by A.Facente, L. Capobianco, G.Santi, G. Trabaldo Togna, IIC New York, USA

“P.I.G.S.” cur. by Blanca De La Torre, Galeria Municipal do Porto, Porto, PR

Rien ne va plus? Faites vos jeux! Curated by Laura Amann, Kateryna Filyuk and Alessandra Troncone, de Appel arts centre, Amsterdam, NL

P.I.G.S. cur. by Blanca De La Torre, Artium Museum, Alava, SP.

 

2015       

     

Chaotic Passions, Museo di Villa Croce, cur. by Chan,( H.Ricaldone, C.Pezzolo)  Anna Lo Vecchio,  Genova, IT.

The school of Kiev, cur. by G.Schöllhammer, H. Saxenhuber, F. Zoylom, GFZK, Leipzig,DE

“Tomorrow Today” cur. by Alfredo Cramerotti, Galerie Hubert Winter, Wien, AU.

“It’s Money Jim, but nota s we know it”, cur. by Katerina Gregos, MAM Contemporary Art Wien, AU.

Kiev Biennal, The School of Kiev, cur. by Georg Schöllhammer and Hedwig Saxenhuber, Ukraine.

“Ennesima”, cur. by Vincenzo De Bellis, Palazzo della Triennale, Milano, IT. 

“Say It Loud”, Monitor Project Space, New York, USA.

“The Spirit of the Staircase” cur. by Elinor Morgan, Sunday Painter, London, UK.

“Performare una collezione #4”, Madre Museum of Contemporary Art, Naples, IT.

“Catch 22”, cur. by Blanca De La Torre,Y Gallery, New York, USA.

“Sources go Dark”, cur. by Silvia Franceschini and Valerio Borgonuovo, Futura Gallery, Prague, CHR.

“Glitch” Shangai Video Biennal, cur. by Davide Giannella, Shangai, China.

 

2014

 

Untitled, La Malterie, Lille, FR.

“Glitch, Interfrerenze tra Arte e Cinema” cur. by D. Giannella, PAC Milano, IT.

“Probando” Marso Gallery, Mexico City, MX.

“You can’t choose your neighborhoods”, Soma, Mexico City, MX.

Soma Wax, Biquini Wax, Mexico City, MX.

Galeria Metropolitana, cur. by R. Araujo, Santiago del Chile, CH.

“Generator Project”, cur. by J.Lee, Dundee, UK.

2013

"Liquid Asset"  - Curated by Luigi Fassi and Katerina Gregos , Steirischer Herbst -  Leinz, AU

“IV Moscow biennal” parallel event curated by Andrey Parshikov, Moscow, RU

“Performa 7” program curated bu Randi Grov Berger, New York, USA 

“Off-site / not in Place #2: «Offstage», Danilo Correale, Nicola Pellegrini, Diego Tonus - MAC - Museo d’Arte Contemporanea - Lissone - MB

“From where I come… maybe … I don’t Know”, Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli, Italy.

“Mosty Open 18”, Oriel Mostyn Gallery, Llandudno, UK.

“Venti per una - 20 regioni per 1 Italia, 20 artisti per una mostra”, tour exhibition, La Plata  (Macla), Cordoba (Mumu), Buenos Aires (Centro Cultural Recoleta), Montevideo (Espacio de Arte Contemporaneo).

“Gold can Smash”, Delirè Galerie, Bruxelles, BE.

 

2012

 

VIII Festival de Performance de Cali, Cali, Colombia.

“Record”, cur. by GUM studio, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venezia, I.

“I Vespri - 24hrs civic Forum”, cur. by M. Scotini, Galleria la Veronica, Modica, I.

“The House of Cards”, cur. by Viktor Naumann, GreyNoise, Dubai, UAE.

3rd Moscow International Biennal for Young Art, MMOMA, Moscow, RU.

"Sotto la strada, la spiaggia", Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino, Italy. 

“Venti per una - 20 regioni per 1 Italia, 20 artisti per una mostra”, IGAV, Saluzzo, I.

“Remote Sensing”, cur. by E.Balassianan, ACCES/NPAK, Yerevan, Rep. ARMENA.

“Microsculpture Biennial”, cur. by Karl Heinz, Kunstverein Bully, Kleinkems, Freibourg, D.

"Enacting Populism", cur. by M. Lucchetti, Kadist Foundation, Parigi, F.

 

2011

 

“Versus XVII”, cur. by F. Referza, Spazio Velan, Torino, I.

“Prague Biennal – Se vuoi che la storia Continui”, Video Section, Prague, Czech Republic.

“Bedtime Stories”, Supportico Lopez, Berlin, D.            

“Enacting Populism”, cur. by M. Lucchetti, Residence Air Antwerpen, Extra City, Antwerpen,  Belgium.

"Premio Rothschild", Royal Palace, Milan, I.

"Posso errare, ma non di core: passato prossimo e futuro anteriore dell'Italia", Galleria Comunale  d'arte contemporanea di Monfalcone, Monfalcone, IT.

2010          

“Give and Take”, group showselected by Fondazione Ratti, Via Farini, Milano, I.

“Manifesta 8: The European Biennal of Contemporary Art”, cur by CPS - 

Chamber of Public Secrets (K.Ramadan and A. Cramerotti) Prisión de San Antón, Murcia, ES.

“Politique Zéro”, Espace Niemayer, Paris, F. 

“Harald Szeemann”, cur. by S. Zuliani, Chiesa dell'Addolorata, Salerno, I.

“My favourite things”, cur. by Sottobosco, Galleria Contemporanea di Mestre, Mestre, I.

“Eco e Narciso”, cur. by R. De Marchi and E. Volpato, Eco Museo Feltrificio Crumiere, Villar Pollice,Torino, I.

“Video Report Italia”, cur. by A. Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d’arte contemporanea di Monfalcone, Monfalcone, I.

“Voyages d’Italies”, Magasin – Centre National d’Art Contemporain de Grenoble, Grenoble, 

“Mostra degli allievi del XVI Corso Superiore di Arti Visive della Fondazione Antonio Ratti”, VisitingProfessor Hans Haacke, cur by A. Daneri and C. Piatroiusti, Via Farini, Milan, I.

“Practicing Memory in a time of an all- encompassing present”, cur. by M. Lucchetti, Pistoletto Foundation, Biella, I.

“This story is not ready for its footnotes”, cur. by C. Pignatta Morano and P. Uran, Elettrofonica, Roma, I.

“Correnti Mediterranee. Arte e Artisti tra Italia e Turchia”, Yapi Kredi bank, Istanbul, Turkey.

“Sunday Fair”, Berlin, D.

“Time Machine”, cur. by M. Bortolotti and M. Scotini, Miart 2010, Milan, I.

“Blind Mirror”, Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli, I.

“Avalanche”, Maribel Lopez Gallery, Berlin, D.

 

2009  

 

“Antipop”, cur. by G Del Vecchio, Alessandro De March, Milano, I. 

“Neighborohood. We Do It”, cur. by M. Scotini, Kunstraum Lakeside, Klagenfurth, A.

“Memories”, cur. by G. Pisapia, Circolo Artistico Politecnico, Napoli, I.

“Transit”, cur. by A. Rispoli, P. Uran, E.Viola, ///PIST, Istanbul, Collateral Event of the 11th Istanbul  Biennal, TURKEY.

 “Transit 2 Project: The Istanbul Symphony”, cur. by A. Rispoli, P. Uran, E.Viola, MADRE Museum, Napoli,  

“Altri Discorsi”, Careof DOCVA, Fabbrica del Vapore, cur. by V. Angeleri e M. Lucchetti,  Milano, I.

“Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte”, FSBA Poirino, I.

“Emergency room”, cur. by T. Geoffroy, PAN palazzo delle arti di Napoli, Napoli, I.

“Emerging Talents”, selected by L. Cerizza, Fondazione Strozzina , Firenze, I.

2008          

“12x12“, PAN Palazzo delle arti di Napoli, Napoli, I.

“Premio Cairo 09”, selected by J. Draganovich, Museo Della Permanente, Milano, I.

“Video&Installation Container: Danilo Correale & Bianco Valente”, cur. by Not Gallery, Arenile Reload, Napoli, I.

“Backpackers – Passaggi Urbani”, cur. by M. Scotini and B. Theis, Borgovico 33, Como, I.

“Classroom #1”, cur. by S. Lacagnina, MADRE Museum, Napoli, I.

“Interno italiano”, cur. by F. Jodice, Galassia Arte, Milano, I.

“Be hero become ordinary”, cur. by M. Scotini, Naba, Milano, I.

 

2006 

 

“The Practice of Memory”, Centro Italiano di Cultura, New York, USA.

“Interferenze”, cur. by P. De Gregorio, Bonico, Avellino, I.

“L’esercizio della memoria”, Basiliche paleocristiane, Cimitile, I.

“Urgent”, Castello Aragonese, Acropoli, Salerno e Napoli, I.

2005

“L’immaginario Precipitato”, Castel dell’Ovo, Napoli, I.

2004

“L’arte Bonifica della Città”, Accademia di Belle Arti di Napoli, Napoli. I.

  

 

Awards and Fellowships

 

New York Prize for young art, IIC, New York, USA   2016/17       

Fondazione per l'arte, Mandrione, Rome, IT

Shortlisted American Academy 2016 

Talent Prize 2013 - Rome - Guido Talarico Editore, Roma, I.

IVX Prize Ermanno Casoli Fundation Production Grant / prize

Triangle Network / Art Council England for VIII Festival de Performance de Cali 

Movin Up,  production and travel grant.

Premio Ariane Rothschild, Shortlisted

Furla foundation for the production of “We Are Making history” Manifesta 8, CPS for Manifesta

PIST and iKSV (11th Istanbul Biennal)

 Visual Art and Curatorial Studies, NABA, Milano


 Residencies

 

ISCP - New York, USA 2017-18 

Fondazione per l'arte, Mandrione, Rome, IT 2016

“Art and Law, Fordham School of Law, New York, USA. 2014

SOMA, Mexico City, MX.2014

La Malterie, Lille, FR. 2014

Skowhegan, School of painting and sculpture, Maine, MA, USA. 2013

 “International Fellowship”, VIII Festival de Performance de Cali, Helena Producciones, Cali, Colombia. 2012         

Mazama Residency, cur. by V. Borgonuovo, S. Franceschini and A. Napp, Winthrop, Wa., USA. 2012 

Air, residence program cur. by M. Lucchetti, Antwerpen, V.Z.W, Belgium. 2012

Hydra Conjuration, Speculation on Symbolic Value, Athens/Hydra, GR.  2010          

Ratti Foundation, visiting professor Hans Haacke, Como, I. 2010

Master Special Effect, Videocentro Accademia di Belle Arti, Terni, I. 2009

Spring residence guest teacher Peter Friedl, Fondazione Spinola Banna, Poirino, I. 2008

Night School Program, Seminarium with Raqs Media Collective, New Museum, New York, USA. 2008

Symposium, What is Real, Symposium ICP, Education Department, New York, USA. 2008

Night School Programm, Seminarium with Walid Raad & Jalal Toufic, New Museum, NewYork, USA. 2008

Classroom #1 ,Workshop cur. by S. Lacagnina, with G. Del Vecchio, S.Palumbo. F.Boenzi, MADRE Museum, Napoli, I. 2008

Workshop, Vasif Kortun, NABA, Milano, I. 2008

Workshop, Carlos Garaicoa workshop for Isolartcenter, Milano, I. 2007

Manufatto InSitu 2008, Residence Program Guest Artist M. Airo, Parco dell’Arte Cancelli di Foligno,  Perugia, I. 2007     

Master Special Effect, Videocentro Accademia di Belle Arti,Terni, I. 2007 

Stop Motion & Puppet animation Workshop, Jurgen Kling Studio, Gelnhausen, D. 2006

 

Public and Private Collections

MART, Museo di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Trento e Rovereto IT, MADRE, Museo d’Arte Donna Reginna, Napoli, IT. Deutsche Bank Collection, Milano, IT. Moises Cosio Collection, Mexico City MX. Marina e Nerio Fossati, IT. A.Servais, Brussels BE. Fondazione per l’Arte IT, ArtPhilein Foundation, LC. Collezione Agovino, Naples IT, Nomas Fundation, Rome IT, Slotover Collection,London UK. Westreich & Wagner, New York USA.

And other private and public collections in Switzerland, Austria and USA.