Danilo Correale is an artist and researcher born in 1982 Naples, Italy, he lives and works in New York and Napoli. In his work he analyzes aspects of human life, such as labor-leisure, and sleep under the lenses of time and body. His work has been presented in numerous group exhibitions, including 16th  Rome Quadriennal, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Pigs, Artium Museum, Spain (2016), Ennesima, Trienniale Milano (2015), Kiev Biennial, Kiev (2015), Museion, Bolzano (2015) Per-formare una collezione, Madre Museum Naples (2014), Steirischer herbst, Graz, (2013) Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin (2012), Manifesta 8 in Murcia/Cartagena (2010), Moscow Biennial, Moscow (2010), Istanbul Biennial, Istanbul (2009). Recent solo shows include: At Work’s End, Art in General, NY (2017) Tales of Exhaustion. La Loge, Brussels BE (2016) The Missing hour. Rhythms and Algorithms, Raucci/Santamaria, Naples (2015), The Warp and the Weft, Peep-Hole, Milan (2012), Pareto Optimality, Supportico Lopez, Berlin (2011) and Entrèe, Bergen (2011). Correale is the founder of the Decelerationist Reader and a regular contributor to publications in the field of critical theory. He recently published The Game - A three sided football match, FeC, Fabriano (2014) and No More Sleep No More, Archive Books, Berlin, 2015. He’s Winner of 2017 New York Prize for Italian Young Art, Art In General 2017 New Commissions, and MIBACT DGAAP Italian Council Grant .

Danilo Correale is 2017 Associate research fellow at Columbia University, New York, USA

 

 

 


Solo Shows

 

At Work's End, Art in General, New York, USA (2017)

Tales of Exhaustion, Cur. By Matteo Lucchetti, La Loge, Brussels, BE    (2016)

Present Future, Section Cur. by Luigi Fassi, Artissima, Torino, I.     (2015)

“No More Sleep No More,  Museion (multimedia facade), Bolzano, I.    (2015)

“The Game”, Obrera Centro, Mexico City, MX.    (2015)

“The Missing Hour: Rhythms and Algorithms” Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Cur. By Matteo Lucchetti, Napoli, I.    (2015)

“Boosted” Galerie La Malterie, Lille, FR.    (2014)

 “The Game” Fondazione Ermanno Casoli - I.    (2013)

“The Warp and the Weft", cur. by Roccasalva, De Bellis, Daneri, Peep Hole, Milano, I    (2012)

"We have a business proposal", Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli, I.    (2012)

“Pareto Optimality”, Supportico Lopez, Berlin, D.    (2011)

 “We Are making History”, Entrèe Gallery, Bergen, NO.     (2011)

“Mosh pit control”, Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli, I.     (2010)

“How much art can you take?”, Spazio Chan, Genova, I.    (2009)

“The Istanbul Symphony”, cur. by Pelin Uran, PIst Art Project Space, Istanbul, TK.    (2009)

“Goodbye My Darling”, cur by M. Scotini, Galleria Franco Riccardo Artivisive, Napoli, I.    (2008)

Group Shows

 

2017

 

Directing the Real, Curated by L.Bigazzi, Florence, IT

Proposition #1 What we Mean, BAK, Utrecht, NL

CoastalContemporary, Curated By Helga Marie-Nordby, Lofoten/Bergen, NO

Work It Feel It!, Wien Biennale,  curated by A.Faucheret & E.Meran, Kunsthalle Wien, AU

Cohabiting, curated by CCS Bard, M.Cacciavallini, L.Ladia, ISCP-BARD , USA

ON-TEU, Sala Chiamata CULMV, Curated by A.Daneri – M Angelotti, Genova, IT

Sick Time, Sleepy Time, Crip Time, curated by: Taraneh Fazeli, EFA, New York, USA

Questo progetto non ha un futuro, Raucci Santamaria, Napoli, IT

Sensibile comune, le opere vive, GNAM, Rome, IT

2016

The Crash, 38cc, Delft, Nederlands

Q16 Rome Quadriennale, Altri Tempi Altri Miti, Rome, IT

Open Session, The Drawing Center, New York, USA  

I am not Tino Sehgal, Project by Francesco Bonami, Nahmad Projects Gallery , London, UK

It occurs to me that I’am America , Cur by A.Facente, L. Capobianco, G.Santi, G. Trabaldo Togna, IIC New York, USA

“P.I.G.S.” cur. by Blanca De La Torre, Galeria Municipal do Porto, Porto, PR

Rien ne va plus? Faites vos jeux! Curated by Laura Amann, Kateryna Filyuk and Alessandra Troncone, de Appel arts centre, Amsterdam, NL

P.I.G.S. cur. by Blanca De La Torre, Artium Museum, Alava, SP.

2015            

 Chaotic Passions, Museo di Villa Croce, cur. by Chan,( H.Ricaldone, C.Pezzolo)  Anna Lo Vecchio,  Genova, IT.

The school of Kiev, cur. by G.Schöllhammer, H. Saxenhuber, F. Zoylom, GFZK, Leipzig,DE

“Tomorrow Today” cur. by Alfredo Cramerotti, Galerie Hubert Winter, Wien, AU.

 “It’s Money Jim, but nota s we know it”, cur. by Katerina Gregos, MAM Contemporary Art Wien, AU.

 Kiev Biennal, The School of Kiev, cur. by Georg Schöllhammer and Hedwig Saxenhuber, Ukraine.

“Ennesima”, cur. by Vincenzo De Bellis, Palazzo della Triennale, Milano, IT.

 “Say It Loud”, Monitor Project Space, New York, USA.

“The Spirit of the Staircase” cur. by Elinor Morgan, Sunday Painter, London, UK.

“Performare una collezione #4”, Madre Museum of Contemporary Art, Naples, IT.

 “Catch 22”, cur. by Blanca De La Torre,Y Gallery, New York, USA.

“Sources go Dark”, cur. by Silvia Franceschini and Valerio Borgonuovo, Futura Gallery, Prague, CHR.

“Glitch” Shangai Video Biennal, cur. by Davide Giannella, Shangai, China.

2014

Untitled, La Malterie, Lille, FR.

 “Glitch, Interfrerenze tra Arte e Cinema” cur. by D. Giannella, PAC Milano, IT.

“Probando” Marso Gallery, Mexico City, MX.

 “You can’t choose your neighborhoods”, Soma, Mexico City, MX.

 Soma Wax, Biquini Wax, Mexico City, MX.

Galeria Metropolitana, cur. by R. Araujo, Santiago del Chile, CH.

“Generator Project”, cur. by J.Lee, Dundee, UK.

2013

"Liquid Asset"  - Curated by Luigi Fassi and Katerina Gregos , Steirischer Herbst -  Leinz, AU

“IV Moscow biennal” parallel event curated by Andrey Parshikov, Moscow, RU

“Performa 7” program curated bu Randi Grov Berger, New York, USA

“Off-site / not in Place #2: «Offstage», Danilo Correale, Nicola Pellegrini, Diego Tonus - MAC - Museo d’Arte Contemporanea - Lissone - MB

 “From where I come… maybe … I don’t Know”, Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli, Italy.

 “Mosty Open 18”, Oriel Mostyn Gallery, Llandudno, UK.

“Venti per una - 20 regioni per 1 Italia, 20 artisti per una mostra”, tour exhibition, La Plata  (Macla), Cordoba (Mumu), Buenos Aires (Centro Cultural Recoleta), Montevideo (Espacio de Arte Contemporaneo).

 “Gold can Smash”, Delirè Galerie, Bruxelles, BE.

2012

“International Fellowship”, VIII Festival de Performance de Cali, Cali, Colombia.

 “Record”, cur. by GUM studio, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venezia, I.

 “I Vespri - 24hrs civic Forum”, cur. by M. Scotini, Galleria la Veronica, Modica, I.

 “The House of Cards”, cur. by Viktor Naumann, GreyNoise, Dubai, UAE.

3rd Moscow International Biennal for Young Art, MMOMA, Moscow, RU.

 "Sotto la strada, la spiaggia", Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino, Italy.

“Venti per una - 20 regioni per 1 Italia, 20 artisti per una mostra”, IGAV, Saluzzo, I.

 “Remote Sensing”, cur. by E.Balassianan, ACCES/NPAK, Yerevan, Rep. ARMENA.

 “Microsculpture Biennial”, cur. by Karl Heinz, Kunstverein Bully, Kleinkems, Freibourg, D.

 "Enacting Populism", cur. by M. Lucchetti, Kadist Foundation, Parigi, F.

2011

 “Versus XVII”, cur. by F. Referza, Spazio Velan, Torino, I.

“Prague Biennal – Se vuoi che la storia Continui”, Video Section, Prague, Czech Republic.

“Bedtime Stories”, Supportico Lopez, Berlin, D.           

“Enacting Populism”, cur. by M. Lucchetti, Residence Air Antwerpen, Extra City, Antwerpen,  Belgium.

"Premio Rothschild", Royal Palace, Milan, I.

"Posso errare, ma non di core: passato prossimo e futuro anteriore dell'Italia", Galleria Comunale  d'arte contemporanea di Monfalcone, Monfalcone, I.

2010          

 “Give and Take”, group showselected by Fondazione Ratti, Via Farini, Milano, I.

 “Manifesta 8: The European Biennal of Contemporary Art”, cur by CPS -

Chamber of Public Secrets (K.Ramadan and A. Cramerotti) Prisión de San Antón, Murcia, ES.

 “Politique Zéro”, Espace Niemayer, Paris, F.
“Harald Szeemann”, cur. by S. Zuliani, Chiesa dell'Addolorata, Salerno, I.

“My favourite things”, cur. by Sottobosco, Galleria Contemporanea di Mestre, Mestre, I.

“Eco e Narciso”, cur. by R. De Marchi and E. Volpato, Eco Museo Feltrificio Crumiere, Villar Pollice,Torino, I.

 “Video Report Italia”, cur. by A. Bruciati, Galleria Comunale d’arte contemporanea di Monfalcone, Monfalcone, I.

 “Voyages d’Italies”, Magasin – Centre National d’Art Contemporain de Grenoble, Grenoble,

“Mostra degli allievi del XVI Corso Superiore di Arti Visive della Fondazione Antonio Ratti”, VisitingProfessor Hans Haacke, cur by A. Daneri and C. Piatroiusti, Via Farini, Milan, I.

  “Practicing Memory in a time of an all- encompassing present”, cur. by M. Lucchetti, Pistoletto Foundation, Biella, I.

“This story is not ready for its footnotes”, cur. by C. Pignatta Morano and P. Uran, Elettrofonica, Roma, I.

“Correnti Mediterranee. Arte e Artisti tra Italia e Turchia”, Yapi Kredi bank, Istanbul, Turkey.

“Sunday Fair”, Berlin, D.

“Time Machine”, cur. by M. Bortolotti and M. Scotini, Miart 2010, Milan, I.

 “Blind Mirror”, Galleria Raucci/Santamaria, Napoli, I.

“Avalanche”, Maribel Lopez Gallery, Berlin, D.

2009  

 “Antipop”, cur. by G Delvecchio, Alessandro De March, Milano, I.

“Neighborohood. We Do It”, cur. by M. Scotini, Kunstraum Lakeside, Klagenfurth, A.

“Memories”, cur. by G. Pisapia, Circolo Artistico Politecnico, Napoli, I.

“Transit”, cur. by A. Rispoli, P. Uran, E.Viola, ///PIST, Istanbul, Collateral Event of the 11th Istanbul  Biennal, TURKEY.

 “Transit 2 Project: The Istanbul Symphony”, cur. by A. Rispoli, P. Uran, E.Viola, MADRE Museum, Napoli, 

“Altri Discorsi”, Careof DOCVA, Fabbrica del Vapore, cur. by V. Angeleri e M. Lucchetti,  Milano, I.

 “Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’Arte”, FSBA Poirino, I.

 “Emergency room”, cur. by T. Geoffroy, PAN palazzo delle arti di Napoli, Napoli, I.

“Emerging Talents”, selected by L. Cerizza, Fondazione Strozzina , Firenze, I.

2008          

 “12x12“, PAN Palazzo delle arti di Napoli, Napoli, I.

 “Premio Cairo 09”, selected by J. Draganovich, Museo Della Permanente, Milano, I.

 “Video&Installation Container: Danilo Correale & Bianco Valente”, cur. by Not Gallery, Arenile Reload, Napoli, I.

“Backpackers – Passaggi Urbani”, cur. by M. Scotini and B. Theis, Borgovico 33, Como, I.

 “Classroom #1”, cur. by S. Lacagnina, MADRE Museum, Napoli, I.

 “Interno italiano”, cur. by F. Jodice, Galassia Arte, Milano, I.

 “Be hero become ordinary”, cur. by M. Scotini, Naba, Milano, I.

2006

 “The Practice of Memory”, Centro Italiano di Cultura, New York, USA.

“Interferenze”, cur. by P. De Gregorio, Bonico, Avellino, I.

 “L’esercizio della memoria”, Basiliche paleocristiane, Cimitile, I.

“Urgent”, Castello Aragonese, Acropoli, Salerno e Napoli, I.

2005

“L’immaginario Precipitato”, Castel dell’Ovo, Napoli, I.

2004

“L’arte Bonifica della Città”, Accademia di Belle Arti di Napoli, Napoli. I.

  

 

Awards and Fellowships

                          New York Prize for young art, IIC, New York, USA   2016/17      

 Fondazione per l'arte, Mandrione, Rome, IT

                          Shortlisted American Academy 2016

                           Talent Prize 2013 - Rome - Guido Talarico Editore, Roma, I.

                           IVX Prize Ermanno Casoli Fundation Production Grant / prize

                           Triangle Network / Art Council England for VIII Festival de Performance de Cali

                           Movin Up,  production and travel grant.

                           Premio Ariane Rothschild, Shortlisted

                           Furla foundation for the production of “We Are Making history” Manifesta 8, CPS for Manifesta

                           PIST and iKSV (11th Istanbul Biennal)

                           Visual Art and Curatorial Studies, NABA, Milano

Education

                                    

                               2007 BA Degree in Sculpture accademy of Fine Arts, Napoli, IT

                               2010 MA Degree “Visual Art and Curatorial Studies” NABA, Milano, IT

                               2013 Skowhegan School of painting and sculpture - Skowhegan MAINE - USA

                               2014 Art and Law, Fordham School of Law, New York, USA

                               2014 SOMA Summer, Mexico City, MX.           

 

Residencies

 

2017

ISCP - New York, USA

2016

Fondazione per l'arte, Mandrione, Rome, IT

2014

“Art and Law, Fordham School of Law, New York, USA.

SOMA, Mexico City, MX.

La Malterie, Lille, FR.

2013

Skowhegan, School of painting and sculpture, Maine, MA, USA.

2012

“International Fellowship”, VIII Festival de Performance de Cali, Helena Producciones, Cali, Colombia.

2011            

Mazama Residency, cur. by V. Borgonuovo, S. Franceschini and A. Napp, Winthrop, Wa., USA.

Air, residence program cur. by M. Lucchetti, Antwerpen, V.Z.W, Belgium.

Hydra Conjuration, Speculation on Symbolic Value, Athens/Hydra, GR.           

2010            

Ratti Foundation, visiting professor Hans Haacke, Como, I.

Master Special Effect, Videocentro Accademia di Belle Arti, Terni, I.

Stop Motion & Puppet animation Workshop, Jurgen Kling Studio, Gelnhausen, DE.

2009           

Spring residence guest teacher Peter Friedl, Fondazione Spinola Banna, Poirino, I.

2008           

Night School Program, Seminarium with Raqs Media Collective, New Museum, New York, USA.

 Symposium, What is Real, Symposium ICP, Education Department, New York, USA.

Night School Programm, Seminarium with Walid Raad & Jalal Toufic, New Museum, NewYork, USA.

Classroom #1 ,Workshop cur. by S. Lacagnina, with G. Del Vecchio, S.Palumbo. F.Boenzi, MADRE Museum, Napoli, I.

Workshop, Vasif Kortun, NABA, Milano, I.

 Workshop, Carlos Garaicoa workshop for Isolartcenter, Milano, I.

Manufatto InSitu 2008, Residence Program Guest Artist M. Airo, Parco dell’Arte Cancelli di Foligno,  Perugia, I.

2007           

Master Special Effect, Videocentro Accademia di Belle Arti,Terni, I.

2005           

Stop Motion & Puppet animation Workshop, Jurgen Kling Studio, Gelnhausen, D.